Menu
Home Page
School is currently only open for children of Key workers. Please see the parent section of our website and then the Coronavirus section for information relating to some children returning to school on Monday June 8th
Home Page

Hadrian Primary School

"An outstanding school where children make excellent progress" Ofsted

Be Unique;Believe, Achieve, Succeed Together

Composition of Governing body 2019- 2020

Composition of the Governing Board

 

  • 3 parent governors
  • 1 head teacher
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 8 co-opted governors

 

Committees of the Governing Board

 

  • Finance Committee
  • Staffing Committee
  • Pay Review Committee
  • Appeals Committee
  • Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Complaints Committee

 

Chair of Governors

Mr J Brown

Vice Chair of Governors

Mr B J Blake

Governors Term of Office

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Terms of Office

Committees (if associate member has voting rights)

 

Official responsibility

Mr B J Blake

 

Co-opted

Governing Board

02/07/2015 – 01/07/2019

02/07/2019 – 01/07/2023

 

Finance Committee, Staffing Committee, Pay Review Committee

 

Vice Chair of the Governing Board 

Chair of the Pay Review Committee 

Chair of the Finance Committee

 

Mr J Brown

 

Co-opted

Governing Board

02/07/2015 – 01/07/2019

02/07/2019 – 01/07/2023

 

Finance Committee, Staffing Committee

Chair of the Governing Board

Mrs Fay Cunningham

 

Co-opted

Governing Board

20-6-2019 – 19-6-2023

Staffing Committee, Pay Review Committee

 

 

Mrs Ann Elsdon

Co-opted

Governing Board

07/03/2019 – 06-03-2023

 

 

Mr Darren Lough

Co-opted

Governing Board

07/03/2019 – 06-03-2023

 

 

Elizabeth Stephenson

Co-opted

Governing Board

28-6-2018 – 27-6-2022

Staffing Committee

 

Ms Sharon Welch

 

Co-opted

Governing Board

02/07/2015 – 01/07/2019

02/07/2019 – 01/07/2023

 

 

Mr Scott Brown

 

Head Teacher

By Virtue Of Appointment

24/04/2006

Finance Committee, Staffing Committee

 

Mrs Stella Matthewson

 

LEA

Local Authority

25/03/2015 – 24/03/2019

25/03/2019 – 24/03/2023

Pay Review Committee

 

 

Mrs Shafia Hoque

Parent

Parents

24/10/2018 - 23/10/2022

Finance Committee

 

Emma Robe

 

Parent

Parents

01/01/2018 – 31/12/2022

Pay Review Committee

 

 

Mrs L Smith

 

Parent

Parents

01/01/2018 – 31/12/2022

Finance Committee, Pay Review Committee

 

 

Mrs P.J Baxendale

 

Staff

Staff

07/02/2016-  06/02/2020

 

 

Mrs Farzana Khan

 

Parent

Parents

06/10/2014 – 05/10/2018

 

 

Rev P Bullock

Co-opted

Governing Board

11-03-2016 –  19-06-2019

Finance Committee , Staffing Committee , Pay Review 

 

 

Mr Abbey Muquith

 

Co-opted

Governing Board

02/07/2015 – 01/07/2019

Staffing Committee

 

 

Top